Home page banner.png
HOME > ACADEMIC > Mathematics > Enrichment

Enrichment


P3-P6 Math Olympiad Training Course

The focus of the training is to stimulate high progress pupils’ interest and enthusiasm for problem solving, introduce them to process and visual thinking skills as well as techniques that are required to solve Math Olympiad-like non-routine problems. Pupils experience the satisfaction, pleasure, fun and thrill of discovery associated with creative problem solving.


Olympiad.png
































Competitions

Annually, students are nominated to participate in Mathematics Competitions. The programme aims to help engage the High Progress pupils and build up their portfolio for possible DSA application.

This is the list of competitions that our school has been taking part in:
NMOS - National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore
RIPMW - Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 
SMOPS - Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools
UNSW - University of New South Wales
SASMO - Singapore and Asian Schools Maths Olympiad

Achievements:

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2016

Name of Participant

Class

Award

LEE JUNBEOM

6 Fascinating

Distinction

CUAJOTOR JAN VENCH CUIZON

6 Fascinating

Credit

PENG PENGFAN

6 Fascinating

Credit

DING NINGYU

6 Fascinating

Credit

CHIN HONG YU

6 Fascinating

Credit



Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2016 

Name of Participant

Class

Award

LEE JUNBEOM

6 Fascinating

Silver

CHIN HONG YU

6 Fascinating

Bronze



Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2016

Name of Participant

Class

Award

JONEL DALTON

3 Dynamic

Gold Award

GAN CHZE ANG

3 Dynamic

Gold Award

KAIYAMA SAKUTO

4 Fascinating

Gold Award

GOH SHI JIE

3 Dynamic

Silver Award

LOO DE EN

3 Dynamic

Silver Award

IAN LIM JIA JUN

4 Energetic

Silver Award

HIADAN WADE BENJAMIN REYES

4 Energetic

Silver Award

MONDAL RASHI

4 Energetic

Silver Award

MOHANTY PUJA PRIYA

4 Fascinating

Silver Award

LEE JUNSEOK

4 Fascinating

Silver Award

YIN YU XIN

5 Energetic

Silver Award

MOHANTY STUTI PRANGNYA

5 Fascinating

Silver Award

AHMED NASIF HASAN

5 Fascinating

Silver Award

GAJJAR KRISHNA

3 Dynamic

Bronze Award

IKHWAN IBNE ABDULLAH

3 Dynamic

Bronze Award

WIJETHUNGE ARACHCHIGE DON SANUPA SANMETH WIJETHUNGE

4 Energetic

Bronze Award

KOPPULA PRANAV KUMAR

4 Energetic

Bronze Award

CHAN YING HUI, HEIDI

4 Energetic

Bronze Award

HONG KUNRUI KENLEY

4 Fascinating

Bronze Award

JANNATARA JANNAT ROKAN

4 Fascinating

Bronze Award

CHERN ZE XIN

4 Fascinating

Bronze Award

CHEW ZI QI, KIMBERLY

4 Fascinating

Bronze Award

GODGE AVANI MANDAR

4 Fascinating

Bronze Award

LI XINXUAN

5 Energetic

Bronze Award

PEH WEI LEE

5 Energetic

Bronze Award

CHOI TAEMIN

5 Fascinating

Bronze Award

LI ZHUONING

5 Fascinating

Bronze Award